Programme

Thursday, May 18

Brusewitz Hall, Östra Ågatan 19, Uppsala

09:00 Registration
09:20-09:30 Opening of the conference
09:30-11:30 Panel 1: History and Identity
Chair: Igor Torbakov (UCRS)
Volodymyr Kravchenko, Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies, University of Alberta, Canada
“’Velikii Peredel’: Ukrainian-Russian Debates over National Time and Space (2014-2017)”
Yaroslav Hrytsak, Ukrainian Catholic University, Ukraine
“Banderization of Ukraine?:Political Discussions and Public Opinion since 2013”
Serhii Plokhii, Ukrainian Research Institute, Harvard University, USA
“Leninopad: Region and Politics of Memory in Revolutionary Ukraine”
11:30-13:00 Lunch break
13:00–15:00 Panel 2: State Building and Democratic Consolidation
Chair: Stefan Hedlund (UCRS)
Margarita Balmaceda, Seton Hall University, USA
“Between ‘Elite Original Sin’ and External Conditions: Ukraine’s Foundational Bargain and the Rent Swamps of the Post-Soviet Transition”
Oleksandr Fisun, Kharkiv National University, Ukraine
 “Informal Politics and Neopatrimonial Democracy after the Euromaidan Revolution”
Andrew Wilson, University College London, UK, and the European Council on Foreign Relations
“Sistema’s Antigens: How Post-Communism has Defended Itself in Ukraine since 2014”
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30–17:30 Panel 3: Society Evolving
Chair Leonid Polishchuk (UCRS)
Mark Beissinger, Princeton University, USA
“A Tale of Two Surveys: Ukrainian Revolutionaries and Their Supporters in 2004 and 2013”
Olexiy Haran, Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine
“The end of Geopolitical Ambivalence of Ukrainians: Regional Dimensions and Policy Implications”
Mykola Riabchuk, Institute of Political and Nationalities Studies, Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
“Different Ways of Being a Ukrainian: Construction of Modern Ukrainian Identity as Emancipation from the East Slavonic ‘Imagined Community’”

Friday, May 19

Brusewitz Hall, Östra Ågatan 19, Uppsala

10:00-12:00 Panel 4: Economic Performance
Chair: Leonid Polishchuk (UCRS)
John Earle, George Mason University, USA
“Is Privatization Working in Ukraine? New Estimates from a 25-Year Firm Panel”
Scott Gehlbach, University of Wisconsin, USA
“Political Connections and Economic Outcomes: Oligarchs and the Orange Revolution”
Olesia Verchenko, Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine
“Effects of Changes in Monetary Policy by the National Bank of Ukraine”
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch break
13:15 – 15:15 Panel 5: Foreign Relations, Energy and the EU
Chair: Igor Torbakov (UCRS)
David Marples, University of Alberta, Canada
“The Role of Historical Memory Conflicts in Current Ukrainian Relations with Russia”
Arkady Moshes, Finnish Institute of International Affairs
“Russia, EU and the ‘Ukraine Question:’ Is a Grand Bargain Totally Ruled Out?”
Susan Stewart, German Institute for International and Security Affairs, Germany
“If not Minsk, then What? International Efforts to Regulate the Situation in the Donbas”
15:15-15:45 Coffee break
15:45 – 17:45 Panel 6: Institutional Transformation
Chair: Stefan Hedlund (UCRS)
Marek Dabrowski, Higher School of Economics, Russia, and Center for Social and Economic Research, Poland
“Ukraine’s Unfinished Reform Agenda”
Tymofiy Mylovanov, Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine
“Jump Starting the Market and Democratic Institutions in Ukraine”
Kataryna Wolczuk, University of Birmingham, UK
“EU’s External Governance Meets Informal Governance in Ukraine”